PRIVACY POLICY

Meow  Meow  (referred  to as " Meow Meow  " or "our organization" or "we") acknowledge the importance of an individual's right to privacy and therefore are committed to protecting the personal information of individuals. "Personal information" means information in any format which is about an identifiable individual (other than the name, title, business address or phone number of any employee of an organization). We have implemented the following privacy policy in order to protect personal information which we collect or which is disclosed to us in the conduct of our business of cat gifts, cat home décor and cat fashion services.  This privacy policy or our other privacy related documents will be updated from time to time. You are responsible for reviewing this privacy policy periodically and informing yourself of any changes to this privacy policy.  By providing us with your personal information, you are consenting to our practices as described in this privacy policy. For the purposes of this privacy policy, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual such as your name or contact information.
Our organization protects personal information in accordance with the requirements of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act which sets out standards pertaining to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Our organization applies the ten principles of the Model Code as follows:
Accountability      -      Meow  Meow  acknowledges that it is responsible for personal information collected and maintained by it or which is under its control. Our organization has taken appropriate measures to develop procedures to: (a) protect personal information; (b) receive and respond to complaints and inquiries; (c) train our employees about policies and practices relating to the protection of personal information; and (d) distribute information explaining our policies and practices relating to the protection of personal information. We have designated an individual within our organization as our "privacy officer", who may be contacted as follows, address:       Meow  Meow - Privacy Officer, 224A Vaughan Road, Toronto, ON  M6C 2M9  phone:  1-855-955-MEOW (6369),  email:       privacy@meowmeow.ca. and who shall be responsible for coordinating our organization's compliance with the following principles.
Purposes   -   The purpose for which personal information is collected, used and disclosed by Meow  Meow is to provide cat home and gift retail services to clients, as well as to document trends in fashions and cat designs related to such products and services and discuss these trends on cat design and fashion current event shows.  Additional purposes for which personal information is collected, used or disclosed by our organization may be identified at the time of collection of such information.
We will only retain your personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Your personal information is securely stored until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed, rendering it unable to identify you.
Consent        -     Meow Meow  requires that an individual's knowledge and consent be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information, except when inappropriate. Consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information by our organization is deemed to be given either by any individual's unrestricted release of any such personal information to Meow Meow or the public domain, or by the individual's express written or oral consent as obtained in the contractual agreement made with the client. Where consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information has expressly or implicitly been given to Meow Meow you may withdraw your consent at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, by contacting the privacy officer designated in Accountability.
Collection     -   Meow  Meow  limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by our organization. Personal information will only be collected by fair means in accordance with applicable laws. With respect to internet and web site administration, our organization does not collect NETBIOS information relating to the IP address of any computer, and only uses temporary (and not permanent) "cookies" which are automatically deleted from the user's browser upon logging out of our web site ("cookies" being small text files that can collect and store a variety of information).
We may collect the following information:
  • name
  • contact information including email address ,phone number, fax number and address
  • demographic information such as postal code/zip code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
We collect information from a variety of sources, but most of your personal information comes from you (e.g., through purchases made through the website, communications with us and user-generated content on our website).  We may monitor or record communications between you and our representatives (for example: telephone calls) in order to enhance and maintain our service quality, to protect you and us, to confirm our discussions with you and/or for training purposes.
Use, Disclosure & Retention       -     Personal information will not be used or disclosed by our organization for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected except with the consent of the individual or as required by law, provided always that from time to time the principals of Meow Meow may appear on television news and current events programs relating to cats and cat trends and ideas and discuss the purchasing activities of celebrities who may be considered trendsetters by virtue of their achievements in the entertainment industry. Personal information will be retained by our organization only as long as necessary for fulfillment of the purposes for which it was originally collected. Our organization shall use care when storing or destroying personal information in order to prevent unauthorized access.
 Accuracy      -      Personal information maintained by our organization shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. If you have any concerns about the accuracy of your personal information or if your personal information needs to be updated to reflect a change in your situation, please contact the privacy officer of Meow Meow designated in Accountability.
Safeguards      -      We take the protection of your personal information seriously. We make every reasonable effort to prevent unauthorized use, disclosure, loss or theft of your personal information. Employees who have access to your personal information are made aware of the importance of keeping it confidential.
Personal information collected or maintained by Meow Meow will be protected by appropriate safeguards.  
These safeguards include: (a) physical security measures, such as restricted access to areas where personal information is used, and locked storage; (b) computer and network safeguards such passwords, firewalls and internet controls; and (c) internal security measures, including restricted computer access and limited access by personnel to personal information collected by our organization.
Where we use service providers who might have access to your personal information, we select them carefully and require them to have privacy and security standards that are commensurate to ours. We use contracts and other measures with our service providers to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to prevent such information from being used for any other purpose.
Company service providers and other parties to whom we disclose personal information in accordance with this policy, may perform activities outside of Canada. As a result, your personal information may be used, stored and/or accessed in countries outside of Canada. However, all such information will be protected in accordance with this policy. Please note that when your personal information is located outside of Canada it will be subject to the laws of the country in which it is situated.
Openness      -    Meow Meow will make additional information available about its policies and practices relating to the protection of personal information. Please forward any inquiries to the privacy officer designated in Accountability.
 Access       -         Upon request made to Meow Meow an individual may be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and may be given access to that information, and in such event the individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.  Kindly forward any inquiries to the designated privacy officer identified in principle 1.  If at any time we are unable to provide you with access to the personal information we hold regarding you, then our organization shall provide you with the reasons for the denial of access.   In addition, you have the right to obtain information regarding our policies and practices with respect to our use of service providers outside Canada. 
Compliance       -     Upon request made to Meow Meow an individual may be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and may be given access to that information, and in such event the individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Kindly forward any inquiries to the designated privacy officer identified in Accountability.  If at any time we are unable to provide you with access to the personal information we hold regarding you, then our organization shall provide you with the reasons for the denial of access.
Additional Information
What we collect
We may collect the following information: name, contact information including email address, phone number, fax number and address,  demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests,  other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. 
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:  
Sending communications: by various methods including mail, e-mail, telephone, fax, or other telecommunication channels (e.g., to contact you about new products, special offers or other promotional information (including, without limitation, relating to third parties) which we think you may find interesting).
Managing our Business: Performing our everyday business and operations including record keeping or internal reporting; Understanding and better managing our activities including conducting market research or analyzing data we hold about you to improve our products and services; and Customizing the website according to your interests.
Service Providers: Employing third party service providers to assist with the administration and operation of our business.
To Protect You: Where we have reasonable grounds to believe your interests can best be served by taking action, we may disclose your personal information to the appropriate legal or governmental authorities, your next of kin or any other appropriate person. In these circumstances, we will only disclose information as we believe is reasonably necessary to protect your interests.
To Protect Us: We disclose information to protect our rights or interests. For example, where we are involved in judicial or administrative proceedings or other similar processes, we may disclose your personal information where permitted by law. In addition, we may disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligations including any subpoena, warrant or any judicial, administrative orders or demands or as otherwise required by law.
How We use Cookies 
Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
How to Contact Us 
If you have any questions or concerns on our Privacy Policy please contact us: meow meow - 224A Vaughan Road, Toronto, ON  M6C 2M6 phone:  1-844-200-MEOW (6369), email:   purrr.meowmeow.ca@gmail.com
 
Updated: 3 April, 2017
 

Cart Summary

Your cart is empty

Featured products

  • Amelia Custom Cat Pin
    Amelia Custom Cat Pin Amelia Custom Cat Pin
  • Bernie Cat Toy
    Bernie Cat Toy Bernie Cat Toy
  • Bowie Lucky Cat Cushion/Pillow
    Bowie Lucky Cat Cushion/Pillow
  • Carla Cat Cookie Cutters
    Carla Cat Cookie Cutters
  • Cats at Work Puzzle
    Cats at Work Puzzle
  • Cats at Work Sketchbook
    Cats at Work Sketchbook
  • Cats!! Galore Socks
    Cats!! Galore Socks
  • Cattitude Fun Stickers
    Cattitude Fun Stickers
  • Choupette Cat Hardshell Case - iPhone 6/6s
    Choupette Cat Hardshell Case - iPhone 6/6s

From the Blog

Don't forget - Pet Show

Don't forget - Pet Show

September 02, 2017

meow meow - will be at the Canadian Pet Expo this upcoming weekend (September 9-10)  at the International Centre in...

Read more →